Connecting Nigerians

Promoting Awareness

Developing Communities

 Members only

 Schools Connect Portal

 Login/register here

The forum for UK-based Alumni Associations of Nigerian Schools

Privacy and cookies on the NSF (UK) website

At Nigerian Schools Foundation (UK), NSF (UK), we value all the relationships built through our network. We’re committed to protecting your privacy so we make sure we protect any personal information you give us. NSF (UK) fully endorses and adheres to the six principles of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). These new guidelines which come into force on 25th May 2018 will strengthen individual’s rights, ensuring that the information is recorded and used with care and consideration of the potential risks, with the appropriate safeguards in place to protect individuals. These principles specify the legal conditions that must be satisfied in relation to obtaining, handling, processing, transportation, and storage of personal data. 

Below you can find all the information you need to know about GDPR and our commitment to safeguarding your data. If at any time you have any questions about it please just send us an email to: gdprcompliance@nsf.community. Our postal address can be found in the contact us (please see section 13 for details) of this page and on our website.

Below we have answered a range of questions to help you better understand how we protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we obtain, use and protect personal information and contains the following sections:

  1. Who we are?

  2. Our purpose?

  3. Why we hold and process’ personal data?

  4. When and why we will send you personalised marketing communications?

  5. How and when we collect information about you?

  6. How will we use your personal data?

  7. If we will share your personal information with anyone else?

  8. How long will we keep your personal information?

  9. How to control what we send you or request we update your personal information?

  10. How we keep your data safe?

  11. Our cookies policy?

  12. How we change our Policy?

  13. How to make complaints about this policy or raise privacy concerns?

1. Who we are?

Nigerian Schools Foundation (UK), NSF (UK), is registered in England and Wales no. 11143877 and also registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (Registration no ZA378949). This Privacy Policy relates to information which is obtained by NSF (UK) and for which NSF (UK) is the Data Controller. NSF (UK) promises to take great care with your personal data, and we commit to protecting any personal information we obtain about you, whether you are visiting our website as a member, supporter or sponsor.

2. NSF(UK)’s purpose?

NSF (UK)’s purpose and overall mission is for Quality Education for all Nigerians. We are a platform for our members to showcase important work being done in support of education, particularly back in Nigeria. We are a social network of organisations with a strong online platform/presence. So our members use our services to connect with each other and to receive valuable information in furtherance of their individual objectives on education.

3. Why we hold and process’ personal data?

We are a social networking organisation and our members subscribe to and are bound by our rules and values. We only collect information that we deem necessary to the services we provide. Most information is held for the purposes of your membership (for example, member’s name and contact details) and to provide membership services.


What information do we collect?
Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. So, for example, if you’ve enquired about membership, attended one of our events or provide a service to NSF (UK), we may collect and process the personal information that you’ve provided. We may also collect information from you when you report a problem with our website or if you complete a survey which we use for research purposes. This personal information may include your name, personal or work email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, records of responses to our events, as well as how you came to find us or about our services or events. We also keep a record of what you are signed up to, and you have control in unsubscribing or updating these preferences at any time by either contacting us directly or by following the link at the bottom of a newsletter that we sent to you. We may also collect details of your visits to our website, for example your location data, other sites you’ve visited and the resources that you access. We use this to provide you with the information, services or products that you’re interested in and are most relevant to you. We take photos and most times stream/broadcast our events live or record them. Some of these images or footages may feature in future event marketing campaigns. We will always ask for your consent to use the photographs or video recordings that you’re featured in.

 

This personal data, whether it is held on paper, digitally or via other media, will be subject to the appropriate legal safeguards as specified in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR).
 

To understand how we use information about the communications devices you use, such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet) and cookies, please see our Cookies policy in section 11.
 

So we hold and process personal data for a number of reasons:
 

-To keep a record of subscribing member organisations representatives, corporate sponsors, individual members supporters and our communications with them.
-To send information about our events, projects, fundraising activities and appeals where we have their consent or are otherwise allowed to.
-To fulfil contractual obligations entered into with supporters.
-To support volunteers at our events or participating in fundraising events.
-To record campaigning actions by supporters.
-To support our community based fundraising and campaigning.
-To ensure we do not send unwanted information to supporters or members of the public who have informed us they do not wish to be contacted.

4. When and why we will send you personalised marketing communications?

NSF(UK) will only contact you for marketing purposes - for example keep you up to date on our work, or let you know of ways in which you can support that work - where we have your consent or we are otherwise allowed to do so (please see section 5 for details). We will make it easy for you to tell us if you would like to receive marketing communications from us and hear more about our work. We will not send you marketing material if you tell us that you do not wish to receive it. There are a variety of ways you can do this (please see section 9 for details). Where you give us your consent to send marketing information, we will wherever possible let you know how long this consent will last. You can update or withdraw your consent at any time.

5. How and when we collect information about you?

NSF (UK) may collect your personal data in the following circumstances:


When you give it to us DIRECTLY
You may give us your personal data directly when you enquire about or sign up for membership, sign up for one of our events, support us with services, make donations or when you communicate with us. We only collect personal data relevant to the type of transactions you have with NSF (UK). The information we collect is relevant to the type of transaction you are entering into with details such as your Organisation, your name, your email address, or mobile number.
 

NSF (UK) website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to offer our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store our data on secure servers behind a firewall. When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only. We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect; personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.


When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

You may give us your information indirectly when you sign up to our events via third parties such as Eventbrite .These independent third parties will pass your data to NSF (UK) where you have given your consent or it is a necessary part of completing a contract with you.

 

When you access NSF (UK)’s Social Media
We might also obtain your personal data through your use of social media such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter or LinkedIn, depending on your settings or the privacy policies of these social media and messaging services. To change your settings on these services, please refer to their privacy notices, which will tell you how to do this. 


https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
https://twitter.com/en/privacy
https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#privacy-policy
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy


When the information is publicly available.

We might also obtain personal data about individuals who may be interested in supporting our work. In this scenario, NSF (UK) may seek to find out more about these individuals, their interests and motivations for the support through publicly available information. This information may include newspaper or other media coverage, open postings on social media sites such as LinkedIn, and data from Companies House. NSF (UK) will not retain publicly available data relating to major supporters without their consent, which will be sought at the earliest practical opportunity.
 

When we use cookies –
For information on the types of cookies we use, how we use them, how you can control your cookie  preferences or disable them , see NSF (UK) cookie policy (see section 11 for further details).

6. How will NSF (UK) use your personal data?

These are the ways that we may use your personal information, all to help us provide the most relevant service for you:


-To process personal information to help us with our work and activities. For the purposes of carrying out our work we will process your information to help us with our activities and to provide you with the most relevant information. This would involve using our internal systems that are secure and password protected to store and analyse your data and, where you have consented to us doing so, use direct marketing to inform you of our work.
 

-To provide you with information (such as events or campaigning activities), services or products you’ve requested or which we feel may interest you. 
 

-To allow you to participate in interactive features on our website, when you choose to do so. For example, we may help you auto-complete forms by inserting your contact details for you to edit.
 

-To analyse and improve the services offered on our websites. This means we can provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience we can, which may involve providing your information to third parties.
 

-To make our marketing campaigns more targeted and relevant to supporters and members. We will only use these techniques related to targeting by a geographical area or sector.
 

-To process personal information and/or provide this to a third party for the purposes of profiling and understanding who visits our site. This could be analysing demographics to inform our campaign and marketing strategies. For example: Location and interests. Some campaigns would be based on your interests e.g. if you opt in to receive news about one of our activities, we may send you an email about a special event planned. Previous interactions: An attendee at our previous event would be prioritised for future events related to their interests.
 

-To match information collected from you through different means or at different times. That could include using information collected online and offline, along with information obtained from other sources, including third parties and publicly available sources, to ensure that the information we hold about you is up to date and accurate.
Sensitive Personal Data
We do not collect "sensitive personal data" about our members, e.g. health status, unless there is a clear reason for doing so such as participation at our events on our sports and family fun day where we need this to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate in the event. Clear notices will be provided on application forms for such events so that it is clear what information we need and why we need it. 
All sensitive personal data is stored on a secure database, to which only a limited number of relevant staff have access. It is deleted when no longer relevant, is never shared with third parties, and is available to you at any point should you wish to see it.

 

7. If we will share your personal information with anyone else?

We will only use your information within NSF (UK) for the purposes for which it was obtained. NSF (UK) will not, under any circumstances, share or sell your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes, and you will not receive marketing from any other companies, charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us. However as we are a social networking organisation and our members subscribe to and are bound by our rules and values, they are permitted to share from time to time promotional materials about their fund raising events on our social media platforms.

Sharing with NSF (UK)'s suppliers.

We may need to share your information with service providers who help us to deliver our online presence. These "data processors" will only act under our instruction and are subject to pre-contract scrutiny and contractual obligations containing strict data protection clauses. We do not allow these organisations to use your data for their own purposes or disclose it to other third parties without our consent and we will take all reasonable care to ensure that they keep your data secure.

Where legally required
We will also comply with legal requests where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing).

Posting or sending inappropriate content
NSF (UK) members adhere to a social media policy and we expect those who interact with us on social media platforms to follow a similar code of conduct. If you post or send any content that we believe to be inappropriate or content in breach of any laws, such as defamatory content, we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your internet provider or law enforcement agencies. This also covers any activity on social media.

 

Posting or sending content that you do not own
We have the right to disclose your identity to any third party claiming to own any content that you posted.

 

8. How long will NSF (UK) keep your personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us. 

9. How to control what we send you or request we update your personal information?

The accuracy of your information is really important to us. We want to ensure that we are able to communicate with you in ways that you are happy with, and to provide you with information that is of interest. If you wish to change how we communicate with you, or update the information we hold, then please contact us: email us at  gdprcompliance@nsf.community

Additionally you can opt out of emails: You can opt out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing email from NSF (UK).

 

How long will it take for these changes to be effective?

We endeavour to meet the following service levels where you’ve requested that we do not send marketing information:

Email - 24 hours from receipt of request to opt out
 

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests and questions about this Privacy Policy to :

the Data Protection Officer, gdprcompliance@nsf.community

 

10. How NSF (UK) keeps your data safe

At NSF (UK) we have taken all steps reasonably necessary to make sure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We have done our best to protect your personal data, and ensured that it will be held in compliance with European data protection regulations. We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored. We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff/ volunteers.
We use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements; especially regarding how they manage the personal data they collect on our behalf, or have access to. We have a robust partner monitoring framework to ensure these contractual obligations are met. Despite these safeguards, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is never 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. This means any such transmission is at your own risk. In cases when we use external websites provided by other organisations such as Twitter, YouTube or Facebook, then we would ask you to consult their privacy policies.

.

11. NSF(UK) cookies policy

How do we use Cookies?

Cookies are a useful way for us to understand how visitors including our members and supporters use our web site. We use your cookies to give you a more personalised experience online. It helps us create a more effective website that reflects your needs. We may also collect and record information about how you use our site by collecting your IP address.

Cookies are created by your web browser when you visit our website. Every time you go back to the NSF (UK) website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website's server. When you Visit our web site we will collect data from your computer or other device such as a smartphone or tablet through the use of "cookies". They improve your experience of using our website, for example, by remembering your preference settings so that you are presented with information likely to be most relevant to you, and by measuring your use of the website to enable us to continuously improve our website to ensure that it meets your needs.

 

By continuing to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies. If you do not wish us to use cookies you may disable cookies in your browser settings. Details of how to do this differ according to the browser you use. Instructions can be found in your browsers help files by searching for cookies or privacy. Full instructions for most popular browsers, including older versions, can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

See below for more information on our use of cookie files.

Cookies can also be used to show you relevant NSF(UK) content on social media services such as Facebook - these are known as 'retargeting' or 'advertising' cookies. If you visit our website as an anonymous visitor (e.g. you switch off cookies), NSF (UK) may still collect certain information from your browser, such as the IP address (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a computer or other internet device).

Cookies are implemented in every site built by Wix our website provider.

 

Take a look at the table below to view which cookies Wix implements on Wix sites:

 

1. Cookie name -svSession /Life span-Permanent/Purpose-Creates activities and BI

2. Cookie name -Hs /Life span-Session/Purpose-Security

3. Cookie name -incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID} /Life span-Session/Purpose-Security

4. Cookie name- incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID} /Life span-Session/Purpose-Security

5. Cookie name-nlbi_{ID} /Life span-Persistent cookie/Purpose-Security

6. Cookie name-XSRF-TOKEN /Life span-Persistent cookie/Purpose-Security

7. Cookie name-smSession /TLife span-Two weeks/Purpose-Identify logged in site members

12. Change

NSF (UK) can modify this Privacy Policy, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Services, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may terminate your membership.You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

13. How to make complaints about this policy or raise privacy concerns

If you would like more information, or have any questions about this policy, please contact our Data Protection officer by:

email at gdprcompliance@nsf.community

or write to us :

Data Protection Officer Supporter, NSF(UK), 6 The Close, Bushey, Herts WD23 3NG 

To make a formal complaint about NSF (UK)’s approach to data protection or raise privacy concerns directly with our data protection team, please contact:
The Data Protection Officer
NSF (UK),

6 the Close
Bushey, 
Herts
WD23 3NG 

Email: gdprcompliance@nsf.community

You also have the right to make a complaint direct to the UK's data protection authority, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Concerns can be also be logged via the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
 

Date of Privacy Policy update: 21 May 2018

Please reload

Call

+44(0)-771-972-0031   

Follow me

 

© 2018 NSF (UK)  is Registered in England and Wales no. 11143877.

 Proudly created with Wix.com

  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • school connect icon